Skip to content
Royal Borough of Greenwich · SE9, SE12Seven days, 8am to 7pm · 020 8077 2821
Carpet Cleaning Eltham

Greenwich · SE9, SE12

Carpet cleaning in Eltham

We clean carpets, rugs and sofas in Eltham and the roads around it, SE9 and SE12. Every visit follows the same order, from a price on the phone to pads under the furniture legs.

  • Step one: a fixed price on the call
  • Dye tested before any water goes down
  • Softened final rinse for hard SE9 water
Clean carpet in an Eltham home

Get a price

Type your postcode and we will work out the price.

You can also ring 020 8077 2821, any day from 8am.

  • Vetted cleaners
  • Fully insured
  • Evenings and weekends

Before we start on an Eltham house

Eltham is mostly 1920s and 1930s bay-fronted semis, and those houses set the order of the day. The hall opens into a through lounge, so we work from the garden end towards the front door and finish in the hall. Under the carpet there is very often parquet or wood block. We keep the passes drier on those floors, and bare wood gets no water at all.

The interwar estates have long straight drives, and if yours is clear on the day we can pull onto it instead of hunting for a space. On the Progress Estate at Well Hall it is the stairs that are tight: original cottage staircases, too narrow for bulky kit, so we clean them with just the hose and a hand tool.

Parking depends on the zone. Around the town centre the Eltham Centre zone runs 9am to 5.30pm, Monday to Saturday. The Eltham Station and Eltham Outer zones only bite from 11am to 12.30pm on weekdays, so a morning job there means moving the van once.

SE9 has hard water. Wool dries stiff after a hard rinse, so wool carpets get a softened final pass. With a window open, most rooms can be walked on in socks a few hours later.

Start with the job you need

  • 01
    A freshly cleaned living room carpet in Eltham

    Fitted carpet, room by room

    Light furniture off, edges by hand, then the main floor in overlapping passes. A knocked-through lounge in a 1930s semi is £61.

    Bedrooms £36
  • 02
    A cleaned stair carpet in a Eltham home

    Staircases

    Each tread gets the hand tool, top step first, so nobody stands on wet pile. The landing goes on at £9.

    £41 a flight
  • 03
    A cleaned wool rug in a Eltham sitting room

    Loose rugs

    Laid on a sheet, a corner tested, then cleaned to suit the fibre. Viscose gets a warning before it gets touched.

    Rugs from £35
  • 04
    Clean upholstery in a Eltham living room

    Sofas and armchairs

    The care label under the cushion is read first. Then a low-pressure rinse, so the foam underneath stays dry.

    Two-seaters £57

Room prices, fixed before we arrive

Everything is priced per room or per item. We add it up with you on the phone and that total is the bill: a bedroom is £36, a living room £43, a flight of stairs £41.

Carpets and rugs
ServicePrice
Bedroom£36
Living room carpet£43
Through lounge£61
Stairs, per flight£41
Rug, under 3m²£35
Rug, over 3m²£51
Upholstery and curtains
ServicePrice
2-seat sofa£57
Armchair (single)£33
Mattress£35
Dining chair (seat)£13
Short curtains£35
Curtains, long drop£42

A one-off visit costs at least £67. For a 1930s semi with two bedrooms, the through lounge, the stairs and the landing, the sum is £36 + £36 + £61 + £41 + £9 = £183.

Ring for a date

020 8077 2821
020 8077 2821Get a price